Privacy Policy

Adarsh Australia is committed to providing quality services to you and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information that may be collected include: names, email addresses, phone numbers, files that are sent to us, and any other contact details you supply via communications.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: contact form(s), correspondence, by phone, by email, via our websites (www.adarsh.com.au  www.afaridan.com.au www.ideatolife.com.au www.pgwatson.com.au www.adarshfibre.com.au), from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. 

Adarsh Australia is unlikely to disclose personal information overseas. All overseas correspondence should not include any user or customer personal information. Additionally, users have the right to use a pseudonym when contacting Adarsh Australia. However, it may limit Adarsh Australia’s ability to provide our services.

We may also use personal information for remarketing using Google Ads. To do this, we create a customer database which incorporates users’ data collected from contact form(s) and other sources. If you would like your personal information deleted from our customer database, you can contact marketing@adarsh.com.au. You can opt-out of Google Marketing Platform's use of cookies and personalised ads by visiting the Google Marketing Platform opt-out page.

Cookies

Adarsh Australia’s websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you use it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and Adarsh Australia’s website(s).

We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website(s). If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

If you would like to view the cookies in use on Adarsh Australia’s website(s), follow the instructions below (accurate at the time of writing).

To check cookies in Chrome:

  •  Right-click and click on Inspect to open the developer console.

  • Go to the Applications tab on the console.

  • Expand the Cookies dropdown under the Storage section. Under Cookies, select the website to see the cookie details.

 

To check cookies in Firefox:

  • Right-click and click on Inspect Element to open the developer console.

  • Go to the Storage tab.

  • Expand the Cookies menu and select the website to check cookies. On the right side of the console, you will see the website’s cookies.

 

To check cookies in Safari:

  • Right-click on the web page and select Inspect Element.

  • From the developer console, go to the Storage tab.

  • Click on Cookies to see the cookies in use.

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to help us better understand visitor traffic so that we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, it may be connected to you.


Our website also uses tags, which are small bits of code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, user remarketing and audience targeting. These tags do not collect any personally identifiable information.

Links to third party sites

Adarsh Australia’s website(s) may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party provider or website. Third party providers/websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

If you would like more information, please contact marketing@adarsh.com.au

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


We will not keep your Personal Information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your Personal Information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
 

Adarsh Australia will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
 

marketing@adarsh.com.au | team@adarsh.com.au
(08) 6146 3118 | (08) 9209 3866